Annual Community Awards


Business Leadership Award 
Sponsored by First Credit Union & Insurance

Deana Simkin - Award Recipient
Ramona Johnson – Finalist

Carmen Wakeling - Finalist

Hans Peter Meyer
Leah Taylor

Business of the Year Award
Sponsored by MNP LLP

Nelson Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd. – Award Recipient
Comox Valley Funeral Home – Finalist

McElhanney Consulting- Finalist
Long & McQuade Lesson Centre
Sea Breeze Lodge

Citizen of the Year (Lifetime Achievement)
Sponsored by Canadian Tire

Rod Hunter - Award Recipient
Ralph Shaw - Finalist
Audrey Craig - Finalist

Frieda Home

Customer Service Award
Sponsored by Axis Heating + Cooling

Lonnie Almgren (Cascadia Liquor Store) - Award Recipient
Shirley & Dave Harvey (Cape Lazo) - Finalist
Walter Levesque (Nissan) - Finalist
Adam Duncan (ADI Benefits)
Wanda Fuller (Wanda's Ink in a Wink)
Eric Toneff (Toneff Funeral Services)
Wayne Ward (Grains Bakery)
Bill & Bonnie Moore (Moore's Cleaning)
Rick Bossom (Bayfield Mortgage Professionals)
Janet Arthur (Success Weight Loss)
Brian Dawes (BD Auto & Diesel)
Jay Dzuba (Robbins & Company CPA's)
Meredith Murray (Fabricland)
Bob Wells (My Tech Guys)

Employee's Choice Award 
Sponsored by the  Comox Valley Child Development Association

West Coast Expeditions - Award Recipient
Atlas Café - Finalist

Food and Farm Business Award
Sponsored by Local's Restaurant

Gunter Brothers Meat Co. Ltd. - Award Recipient
40 Knots Winery - Finalist
Tannadice Farms - Finalist
Blue Moon Farm, Winery & Ciderworx
The Guerrilla Food Company

Heritage Recognition Award
Sponsored by Vancouver Island InsuranceCentres

Art Knapp - Award Recipient
Lafarge Canada Inc., Courtenay Aggregates Division - Finalist
Gunter Brothers Meat Co. Ltd. - Finalist

Sea Breeze Lodge

New Business of the Year 

Sponsored by Presley & Partners

Cumberland Brewing Company - Award Recipient
Roam Media Inc - Finalist
White Whale Pub - Finalist

Sweet Surprise
Walker 24 Mens Wear

Child's Play Physiotherapy
Cumberland Crate Company

Not for Profit Organization Award
Sponsored by Pacific Sleep Care

Today N Tomorrow Learning Society - Award Recipient
Mountain Avian Rescue Society - Finalist
Comox Valley Recovery Centre - Finalist
Rotary Club of Comox
World Community Development Education Society
Immigrant Welcome Centre

Small Business of the Year Award
Sponsored by Glacierview Financial

Rattan Plus Home and Patio - Award Recipient
Axis Heating & Cooling - Finalist
West Coast Expeditions - Finalist
Doggydo Kennel
CV Business Gazette
Triple Heat Dance Academy of Performing Arts
Arizona Gift Gallery
Moore's Cleaning
Fitness Etc. 
Your Island Mortgage Team
Success Weight Loss

Techn & Innovation Award
Sponsored by OnDeck Systems

Woodland Flooring - Award Recipient
Gear Out Here - Finalist
Eatmore Sprouts & Greens - Finalist

RP Copywriting
Presley & Partners
Medium Rare Inc./Kitestrings

Young Entrepreneur Award
Sponsored by Wedler Engineering

Haeley Campbell - Award Recipient
Joshua Greenwood - Finalist
James Flawith - Finalist
Daniel Kooman
Brook Gronemeyer

Nazaneen Dizai

Youth Leadership Award
Sponsored by NIC School of Business

Jade Hansen - Award Recipient
Katie Collinge - Finalist!
We the Voters - Finalist!

President's Merit Award
Sponsored by North Island College
United Riders of Cumberland - Award Recipient

This award is given out by the Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors and is not open to Nominations.


Nominations are forwarded to a Selection Committee who will make a decision on the top three finalists in each category along with the award recipient.  The final recipient for the award is kept strictly confidential until the night of the Award Gala.  The awards will be presented on stage at this gala dinner celebration on January 30, 2016 at the Florence Filberg Centre. Tickets are on sale now


A look back at the 2014 Annual Community Awards

Annual Awards Midnight in Gotham Intro from Unveil Studios on Vimeo.

Annual Awards Midnight in Gotham Event Photos

Chamber Group Insurance