Annual Community Awards



THE 2016 ANNUAL COMMUNITY AWARD
#ChamberAwards


Nominations for Annual awards have closed. Nominees and finalists are listed below:




Business Leadership Award 

Sponsored by First Credit Union & Insurance


Nominees:
Dale Roberts (T. Dale Roberts Notary Public) - Finalist
Karen Mckinnon (
McKinnon Photography) - Finalist
Sandra Viney (Atlas Café) - Finalist
Jonny Mac (
Comox Valley Boxing Club)
Sue Finneron (Finneron Hyundai)


 

Business of the Year Award

Sponsored by MNP LLP

Nominees:
Atlas Café - Finalist
Fix Auto - Finalist
Van Isle Veterinary Hospital - Finalist
Comox Valley Seniors Village - Casa Loma
Cumberland Brewing Company
ILS Learning Corp
Ocean View Enterprises Ltd.
Westview Ford

 



Citizen of the Year (Lifetime Achievement)

Sponsored by Canadian Tire


Nominees:
Kenny Shaw
Keith Tatton


 



Customer Service Award
Sponsored by Robbins & Company

Nominees:
Greg Saunders (Parker Marine) - Finalist
Karen Webber (
The Waverley Hotel) - Finalist
Sheryl Alexander (Crown Isle Resort & Golf Community) - Finalist

Emma Greene (
Emma Greene Hair)

Karen McKinnon (McKinnon Photography)
Krista Smith (
Presley & Partners)
Marc Gagnon (Westview Ford)
Mattias Gottman (Progressive Systems)



Family First Award (formerly Employee's Choice) 
Sponsored by the Comox Valley Child Development Association
ValleyChild.ca

Nominees:
Cinnamon Salon
Robbins & Company



Food and Farm Business Award
Sponsored by Local's Restaurant

Nominees:
Pattison Farms
Blue Moon Winery
40 Knots Winery & Estate Vineyard

 



New Business of the Year 
Sponsored by Presley & Partners

Nominees:
Cumberland Crate Company -Finalist
StrongHearts Fitness: School of Movement - Finalist
Wayward Distillation House - Finalist
Kayla McDonald Video Production
Verti Creative




Heritage Recognition Award

Sponsored by Waypoint Insurance

Nominees:
Brian McLean GMC - Finalist
Ocean View Enterprises Ltd. - Finalist
Comox Valley Transition Society - Finalist
North Island College Foundation - Finalist




Not for Profit Organization Award
Sponsored by Pacific Sleep Care

 

Nominees:
Comox Valley Community Foundation – Finalist
North Island College Foundation - Finalist
Comox Valley Healthcare Foundation - Finalist
Dawn to Dawn – Finalist
Comox Valley Food Bank
Comox Valley Hospice Society

Comox Valley Transition Society
Habitat for Humanity Vancouver Island

Wachiay Friendship Centre





Small Business of the Year Award
Sponsored by Peninsula Co-op
 

Nominees:
Andy's Auto Centre - Finalist
Blinds Bubbles Boutique - Finalist
Tria Fine Catering - Finalist
40 Knots Vineyard and Estate Winery
AudioXcellence DJ Services
Comox Valley Poochies Pet Care
Cumberland Village Works
Guerilla Food Company
Halftone Pixel
Mudsharks Coffee Bar
Triple Heat Dance - Academy of the Performing Arts



---------- NEW AWARD! 2016 is the first year for this award ----------

Sustainability Award
Sponsored by West Coast Expeditions

Nominees:
Ecofish Research Ltd. - Finalist
John Gower Design - Gower Design Group - Finalist
Level 10 Eurospa - Finalist
40 Knots Vineyard and Estate Winery
Cumberland Crate Company
Royston House Bed & Breakfast
Seeds Market



Tech & Innovation Award
Sponsored by OnDeck Systems

Nominees:
Gear Out Here - Finalist
Kitestrings/Medium Rare Interactive - Finalist
Tickit/Dialect - Finalist
GCS Technology Srvices Inc

 


Young Entrepreneur Award
Sponsored by Wedler Engineering

Nominees:
James Flawith (Precision Tree Services/Lil' Worker Safety Gear)
Kayla McDonald (Kayla McDonald Video Production
Daniel Kooman (Unveil Studios)



Youth Leadership Award
Sponsored by NIC School of Business

Nominees:
Breanna Brosko
Rachel Lafitte
Zara Nybo


President's Merit Award 
Sponsored by North Island College

To be announced at the Awards Gala

United Riders of Cumberland - 2015 Award Recipient

This award is given out by the Chamber of Commerce Board of Directors and is not open to Nominations.

 

 


Thank you for taking the time to participate in this important Community Event by nominating a
Business, Organization or Individual!
 

 
Tickets for the 2016 Annual Awards Gala are Sold Out. Thank you to everyone who is supporting the Chamber Awards!

 

_________

Nomination Guidelines:

  • No self nominations please.
  • When completing the nomination, it is of the utmost importance to include detailed contact and background information for the nominee.
  • The information should match directly with the award criteria and you must provide written examples.
  • Incomplete nominations will not be forwarded to the selection committee. We appreciate that it can take some time and effort.  Assume the selection committee does not know the individual, business or organization being nominated and they require as much information as possible to make a fair and knowledgeable selection.
  • Recipients are chosen by how well their achievements match with the criteria, and are not based on the number of nominations submitted.
  • Nominees are required to be residents of Comox Valley; however, they are not required to be members of the Comox Valley Chamber of Commerce.
  • Nominees in most categories will be contacted and asked for background information and a minimum of one letter of reference.

    SELECTION PROCESS
    Nominations are forwarded to a Selection Committee who will make a decision on the top three finalists in each category along with the award recipient.  The Nomination window closes December 2, 2016. The final recipient for the award is kept strictly confidential until the night of the Award Gala.  The awards will be presented on stage at the Annual Awards Gala Evening on Saturday, January 28, 2017. Tickets will go on sale the end of November.

 


 
 

 A look back at the 2014 Annual Community Awards:

Annual Awards Midnight in Gotham Intro from Unveil Studios on Vimeo.


Chamber Group Insurance